Tourament Results of 2004-2005 Season

  • BCIT OPEN Standings, Feb 5, 2005

  • BC-Washington Intermat, December 4, 2004 (BCCF Bulletin #60 by Stephen Wright). Also, report by Washington match organizer.

  • BC Junior Championship, November 27, 2004 (Report from BCCF and Games!)


    BC Provincial Final Winners (April 10, 2005)

    Grade

    First Place Second Place Third Place
    1 Harrison Lee John Doknjas Gregory Sastrawidjaya
    2 Alex Sabaratnam Donovan Zhao James Rathwell
    3 Tanraj Sohal Allan Chang Sunny Lee
    4 Jack Cheng Farley Cannon Moise Herringer
    5 Joshua Wild Joshua Renaud Foster Tom
    6 Elliot Raymer Richard Huang Marko Mitrovic
    7 Bryan Young Kristijan Gorgevik Christopher Hui
    8 Danny Yu Evan Raymer Vlad Gaciu
    9 Clyde Chen Tiffany Tang Richard Wang
    10 Imran Khan Stoyan Petrov Malcolm Bowles
    11 Lucas Davies Matthew Guze Joel Fox
    12 Benedict Daswani Ilan Keshet Amman Khan

    BC Provincial Final standings

    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 1-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 John Doknjas
    141225
    W 8 L 5 W15 W 3 W 4 4.0
    2 Harrison Lee
    141218
    L15 W16 W11 W 9 W 6 4.0
    3 Lawrence Luong
    140971
    W12 W11 D 6 L 1 W 5 3.5
    4 G. Sastrawidjaya
    140963
    W16 W15 W 5 D 6 L 1 3.5
    5 Keisha Engracio
    140972
    W17 W 1 L 4 W 8 L 3 3.0
    6 Jacob Jensen
    141224
    W14 W13 D 3 D 4 L 2 3.0
    7 Izaac Stevens
    140965
    L13 W 9 L 8 W16 W10 3.0
    8 Marlon Marinas
    140976
    L 1 W17 W 7 L 5 D 9 2.5
    9 Andrei Popescu
    140973
    W10 L 7 W13 L 2 D 8 2.5
    10 Jenna Wild
    141110
    L 9 W 0 W14 D12 L 7 2.5
    11 Anson Zheng
    W 0 L 3 L 2 D14 W15 2.5
    12 Connor Pickard
    L 3 D14 W17 D10 D13 2.5
    13 Eric Zhang
    W 7 L 6 L 9 D15 D12 2.0
    14 Gabrielle Renaud
    141109
    L 6 D12 L10 D11 W 0 2.0
    15 Tommy Truong
    W 2 L 4 L 1 D13 L11 1.5
    16 Jacob Dinh
    140875
    L 4 L 2 W 0 L 7 D17 1.5
    17 Theo Faust-Robinson

    L 5
    L 8
    L12
    W 0
    D16
    1.5
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 2-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Alex Sabaratnam
    134610
    W20 W10 W 7 W 2 W 3 5.0
    2 Donovan Zhao
    137569
    W19 W 5 W 4 L 1 W 7 4.0
    3 James Rathwell
    140726
    W22 W14 W 8 W 9 L 1 4.0
    4 Bryce Wilson
    W16 W 9 L 2 W 8 D 5 3.5
    5 Michael Levine
    W18 L 2 W12 W15 D 4 3.5
    6 Matthew Aitchison
    140664
    L 8 W17 W11 D10 W16 3.5
    7 Dennis Wang
    140425
    W23 W11 L 1 W14 L 2 3.0
    8 Christine Faester
    140427
    W 6 W15 L 3 L 4 W10 3.0
    9 Charley Zhang
    140588
    W21 L 4 W19 L 3 W15 3.0
    10 Kevin Smith
    W 0 L 1 W18 D 6 L 8 2.5
    11 Katherine Pease
    140429
    W13 L 7 L 6 D20 W14 2.5
    12 Jesse Chiste
    138914
    L14 W22 L 5 W17 D13 2.5
    13 Mackenzie Hadley
    140667
    L11 W23 L14 W18 D12 2.5
    14 Ellen Munroe
    W12 L 3 W13 L 7 L11 2.0
    15 Maggie Chen
    138043
    W17 L 8 W16 L 5 L 9 2.0
    16 Benny Wang
    140970
    L 4 W21 L15 W19 L 6 2.0
    17 Thomas Hoang
    140966
    L15 L 6 W21 L12 W20 2.0
    18 Jian Ping Xu
    140974
    L 5 W20 L10 L13 W21 2.0
    19 Carmen Young
    138046
    L 2 W 0 L 9 L16 W22 2.0
    20 Lukas Lerch
    138915
    L 1 L18 W22 D11 L17 1.5
    21 Connor McGoran
    L 9 L16 L17 W22 L18 1.0
    22 Joanna Lou
    L 3 L12 L20 L21 L19 0.0
    23 Evan Kulik

    L 7
    L13
    L 0
    L 0
    L 0
    0.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 3-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Tanraj S Sohal
    135830
    W13 W 2 W 4 W 5 W 8 5.0
    2 Allan Chang
    138748
    W10 L 1 W11 W 3 W 5 4.0
    3 Sunny Lee
    D 9 W14 W15 L 2 W 4 3.5
    4 Jonathan Wild
    134870
    W 7 W 9 L 1 W 6 L 3 3.0
    5 Kyle Zheng
    140424
    W12 W15 W 6 L 1 L 2 3.0
    6 Evan Stefanek
    136408
    W 8 W11 L 5 L 4 W12 3.0
    7 Kai Lacouvee
    L 4 L 8 W13 W11 W10 3.0
    8 Mihai Niunin
    141034
    L 6 W 7 D10 W 9 L 1 2.5
    9 Ginny Hsiang
    137640
    D 3 L 4 W12 L 8 W14 2.5
    10 Ryuichi Shiroma-Chao
    139650
    L 2 W13 D 8 D14 L 7 2.0
    11 Shawn Apdian
    W14 L 6 L 2 L 7 W16 2.0
    12 Connor Henderson
    L 5 W16 L 9 W15 L 6 2.0
    13 Owen Chen
    136070
    L 1 L10 L 7 W16 W15 2.0
    14 Conrad Burgert
    138747
    L11 L 3 W16 D10 L 9 1.5
    15 Joward Tabucol
    136072
    W16 L 5 L 3 L12 L13 1.0
    16 Katrina Holmes
    138749
    L15
    L12
    L14
    L13
    L11
    0.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 4-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Jack Cheng
    133192
    W13 W11 W 4 W 7 D 2 4.5
    2 Farley Cannon
    135028
    W14 W10 W 8 W 3 D 1 4.5
    3 Alexandra Botez
    132416
    W32 W19 W 9 L 2 W 8 4.0
    4 Moise Herringer
    133191
    W28 W27 L 1 W 6 W 9 4.0
    5 Malina Hapchina
    134137
    W31 L 7 W22 W19 W11 4.0
    6 David Tsoung
    D16 W12 W15 L 4 W 7 3.5
    7 Spencer Thexton
    138916
    W12 W 5 W16 L 1 L 6 3.0
    8 Garrett Mcdonald
    140665
    W23 W20 L 2 W13 L 3 3.0
    9 Phelan Harris
    133156
    W30 W21 L 3 W10 L 4 3.0
    10 Vincent Fayusal
    133005
    W15 L 2 W25 L 9 W19 3.0
    11 David Cavey
    132699
    W26 L 1 W27 W20 L 5 3.0
    12 Tse Ning Cheung
    141236
    L 7 L 6 W23 W18 W16 3.0
    13 David Brown
    140114
    L 1 W24 W30 L 8 W21 3.0
    14 Spencer Graffos
    132702
    L 2 W23 L20 W 0 W24 3.0
    15 Ryan Yip
    138115
    L10 W28 L 6 W27 W22 3.0
    16 Matthew Cheung
    138160
    D 6 W22 L 7 W17 L12 2.5
    17 Frances Lu
    138752
    L21 D26 W31 L16 W20 2.5
    18 David Lavin
    138753
    L20 D31 W26 L12 W29 2.5
    19 Justin C Wong
    137589
    W24 L 3 W21 L 5 L10 2.0
    20 Trent Jeffery
    W18 L 8 W14 L11 L17 2.0
    21 Noah Knox
    W17 L 9 L19 W25 L13 2.0
    22 Carson Evans
    133196
    W25 L16 L 5 W31 L15 2.0
    23 Liam McGoran
    L 8 L14 L12 W26 W28 2.0
    24 Cassidy Whittaker
    L19 L13 W29 W28 L14 2.0
    25 Johny Ostendorf
    141248
    L22 W 0 L10 L21 W27 2.0
    26 Matthew Lazare
    L11 D17 L18 L23 W31 1.5
    27 Nicholas Peters
    133193
    W29 L 4 L11 L15 L25 1.0
    28 George Luca
    132817
    L 4 L15 W 0 L24 L23 1.0
    29 Jesse Grist
    141245
    L27 L30 L24 W 0 L18 1.0
    30 Andra Ciocan
    L 9 W29 L13 L 0 L 0 1.0
    31 Steven Fayusal
    133003
    L 5 D18 L17 L22 L26 0.5
    32 Thomas Tsoung
    141031
    L 3
    L 0
    L 0
    L 0
    L 0
    0.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 5-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Joshua Wild
    126767
    W14 W 4 W 3 D 2 W 5 4.5
    2 Joshua Renaud
    134845
    W20 W 8 W 5 D 1 W 7 4.5
    3 Foster Tom
    137892
    W17 W12 L 1 W14 W 6 4.0
    4 David Choi
    125512
    W21 L 1 W16 W13 W10 4.0
    5 Connor Lacouvee
    131046
    W15 W16 L 2 W 6 L 1 3.0
    6 Andy Lee
    W 9 W18 W 7 L 5 L 3 3.0
    7 Conrad Ng
    141040
    W19 W13 L 6 W 9 L 2 3.0
    8 Ivan Cheung
    133045
    W11 L 2 L 9 W15 W14 3.0
    9 Dylan Parker
    140990
    L 6 W19 W 8 L 7 W13 3.0
    10 Alex Charles
    138126
    L13 W20 W12 W18 L 4 3.0
    11 Brian Ryu
    140984
    L 8 L15 W21 W17 W16 3.0
    12 Alej. Torres-Lopez
    140991
    W 0 L 3 L10 W21 D18 2.5
    13 Henry Chung
    W10 L 7 W15 L 4 L 9 2.0
    14 Hafiz Dhanani
    132570
    L 1 W21 W17 L 3 L 8 2.0
    15 Alexandre Helie
    138403
    L 5 W11 L13 L 8 W19 2.0
    16 Kelsey King
    136094
    W18 L 5 L 4 W20 L11 2.0
    17 Brandon Sanderson
    132701
    L 3 W 0 L14 L11 W21 2.0
    18 Francisco Armengual
    138769
    L16 L 6 W19 L10 D12 1.5
    19 Nicholas Doyle
    138147
    L 7 L 9 L18 W 0 L15 1.0
    20 Rebecca Lerch
    138922
    L 2 L10 W 0 L16 L 0 1.0
    21 Andrada Pelin

    L 4
    L14
    L11
    L12
    L17
    0.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 6-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Elliot Raymer
    127485
    W21 W13 W 5 W 2 W 4 5.0
    2 Richard Huang
    137235
    W 3 W14 W 6 L 1 W 9 4.0
    3 Marko Mitrovic
    134907
    L 2 W22 W 8 W 6 W 7 4.0
    4 Louie Jiang
    133987
    D 0 W19 W10 W 5 L 1 3.5
    5 Thomas Chow
    125376
    W15 W11 L 1 L 4 W14 3.0
    6 Tyler Roy
    136459
    W20 W 7 L 2 L 3 W18 3.0
    7 Andy [Hung-Yi] Lee
    W 9 L 6 W14 W13 L 3 3.0
    8 Kyle Parker
    141274
    L11 W15 L 3 W12 W13 3.0
    9 Brian Tsoung
    141039
    L 7 W20 W19 W10 L 2 3.0
    10 Willy Liu
    138773
    W17 W16 L 4 L 9 W15 3.0
    11 Joshua Ryu
    140993
    W 8 L 5 D12 L14 W17 2.5
    12 Mark Meyer
    138924
    L16 W17 D11 L 8 W21 2.5
    13 Devin Ames
    136452
    W18 L 1 W16 L 7 L 8 2.0
    14 Angelo Graffos
    127321
    W22 L 2 L 7 W11 L 5 2.0
    15 Mihai Costea
    132412
    L 5 L 8 W18 W19 L10 2.0
    16 Brian Chau
    138196
    W12 L10 L13 L18 W19 2.0
    17 Jeffrey Tichelman
    127325
    L10 L12 W20 W22 L11 2.0
    18 Hyo Lee
    L13 W21 L15 W16 L 6 2.0
    19 Coulter Beeson
    127857
    W 0 L 4 L 9 L15 L16 1.0
    20 Keon Woo Kang
    L 6 L 9 L17 L21 W22 1.0
    21 Alaina Wong
    138110
    L 1 L18 L22 W20 L12 1.0
    22 Tristan Forseth

    L14
    L 3
    W21
    L17
    L20
    1.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 7-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Bryan Young
    124832
    W11 W 3 L 4 W 5 W 2 4.0
    2 Kristijan Gorgevik
    126640
    W 8 W 5 W 6 W 4 L 1 4.0
    3 Christopher Hui
    133061
    W14 L 1 W 8 W 6 W 4 4.0
    4 Rehan Higgins
    134842
    W12 W 7 W 1 L 2 L 3 3.0
    5 Stephen Thatcher
    141282
    W 9 L 2 W13 L 1 W 7 3.0
    6 Melissa Jin
    132562
    W10 W11 L 2 L 3 W 9 3.0
    7 Kyle King
    122301
    W13 L 4 W10 W 8 L 5 3.0
    8 Matthew Kwan
    126588
    L 2 W 9 L 3 L 7 W10 2.0
    9 Jordan Lathwell
    133205
    L 5 L 8 W12 W13 L 6 2.0
    10 Farris Kassam
    130031
    L 6 W14 L 7 W11 L 8 2.0
    11 Jeffrey Peters
    127865
    L 1 L 6 W14 L10 W13 2.0
    12 Scott Porter
    140535
    L 4 L13 L 9 W14 W 0 2.0
    13 Nathan Dhruva
    L 7 W12 L 5 L 9 L11 1.0
    14 David Lerch
    127864
    L 3
    L10
    L11
    L12
    L 0
    0.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 8-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Danny Yu
    128249
    W 7 W 2 W 3 W 4 W 5 5.0
    2 Evan Raymer
    126641
    W 6 L 1 W 4 W 3 W 7 4.0
    3 Vlad Gaciu
    136510
    W 5 W 9 L 1 L 2 W10 3.0
    4 Michael Wee
    123106
    W 8 W 6 L 2 L 1 W 9 3.0
    5 Alex Kay
    140589
    L 3 W10 W 9 W 6 L 1 3.0
    6 Ana Maria Luca
    132414
    L 2 L 4 W 7 L 5 W 8 2.0
    7 Andrew Hayhurst
    137624
    L 1 W 8 L 6 W10 L 2 2.0
    8 Jordan Ackermann
    L 4 L 7 D10 W 9 L 6 1.5
    9 Alex Kerr
    W10 L 3 L 5 L 8 L 4 1.0
    10 Kris Burger
    127870
    L 9
    L 5
    D 8
    L 7
    L 3
    0.5
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 9-- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Tiffany Tang
    123564
    W 7 W 9 L 2 W 4 W 3 4.0
    2 Clyde Chen
    140851
    W10 W 4 W 1 L 3 W 7 4.0
    3 Richard Wang
    140962
    W 5 L 7 W 8 W 2 L 1 3.0
    4 Lo-Ching Chow
    127937
    W 6 L 2 W 7 L 1 W 8 3.0
    5 Kyle Porter
    136470
    L 3 W 6 W 9 L 7 W10 3.0
    6 Jenny Hsueh
    138462
    L 4 L 5 W10 D 8 W 9 2.5
    7 Aaron Ritchie
    127883
    L 1 W 3 L 4 W 5 L 2 2.0
    8 Ben Steinson
    136472
    L 9 W10 L 3 D 6 L 4 1.5
    9 Christopher Kyle
    140585
    W 8 L 1 L 5 L10 L 6 1.0
    10 Tanveer K Sohal
    135854
    L 2
    L 8
    L 6
    W 9
    L 5
    1.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 10- Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Imran Khan
    138434
    W 8 W 3 W 2 W 5 L 4 4.0
    2 Malcolm Bowles
    123856
    W 4 W 6 L 1 D 3 W 5 3.5
    3 Stoyan Petrov
    136478
    W 7 L 1 W 6 D 2 W 8 3.5
    4 Jonathan Choi
    106480
    L 2 L 5 W 8 W 7 W 1 3.0
    5 Teddy Ko
    136477
    L 6 W 4 W 7 L 1 L 2 2.0
    6 Aaron Hsu
    W 5 L 2 L 3 W 8 L 7 2.0
    7 Wilbur Yu
    141286
    L 3 W 8 L 5 L 4 W 6 2.0
    8 Peter Gao
    138443
    L 1
    L 7
    L 4
    L 6
    L 3
    0.0
    Chess Challenge Provincials: Grade 11-12 Standings      
    # Name
    CFC#
    1 2 3 4 5 Total
    1 Lucas Davies
    110614
    W 4 W 6 D 2 W 3 W 7 4.5
    2 Benedict Daswani
    111363
    W 7 W 3 D 1 W 6 W 9 4.5
    3 Ilan Keshet
    103255
    W 8 L 2 W 9 L 1 W 6 3.0
    4 Amman Khan
    138438
    L 1 W 9 L 5 W 0 W 8 3.0
    5 Matthew Guze
    123841
    L 6 W 8 W 4 L 7 W 0 3.0
    6 Jason Lee
    106064
    W 5 L 1 W 7 L 2 L 3 2.0
    7 Joel Fox
    109352
    L 2 W 0 L 6 W 5 L 1 2.0
    8 Mahinder Bhat
    L 3 L 5 W 0 W 9 L 4 2.0
    9 Josh Brown
    139084
    W 0
    L 4
    L 3
    L 8
    L 2
    1.0

  • Vancouver Regional Standings (March 13, 2005)

    Section: Grade 1
    # Name
    1 Harrison Lee
    CFC#
    141218
    1
    W14
    2
    W 9
    3
    W 7
    4
    W 2
    5
    W 3
    Total
    5.0
    2 Gregory Sastrawidjaya 140963 W 8 W 3 W 6 L 1 W 9 4.0
    3 Lawrence Luong
    4 Eric Zhang
    5 Scott Brooks
    6 Keisha Engracio
    7 Marlon Marinas
    8 Anson Zheng
    9 Izaac Stevens
    10 Andrei Popescu
    11 Nicolas Jaeger
    12 April Hooge
    13 Tommy Truong
    14 Anthony Gavrilovits
    140971
    NEW
    NEW
    140972
    140976
    NEW
    140965
    140973
    NEW
    NEW
    NEW
    NEW
    W12
    W10
    D 7
    W11
    D 5
    L 2
    W13
    L 4
    L 6
    L 3
    L 9
    L 1
    L 2
    L 6
    D12
    W 4
    W10
    W14
    L 1
    L 7
    W13
    D 5
    L11
    L 8
    W11
    W 5
    L 4
    L 2
    L 1
    W 9
    L 8
    W14
    L 3
    L13
    W12
    L10
    W 4
    L 3
    W11
    D 8
    L 9
    D 6
    W 7
    D13
    L 5
    D14
    D10
    D12
    L 1
    W13
    W 6
    L 5
    W 8
    L 7
    L 2
    D12
    W14
    D10
    L 4
    L11
    3.0
    3.0
    3.0
    2.5
    2.5
    2.5
    2.0
    2.0
    2.0
    1.5
    1.5
    0.5
    Section: Grade 2
    # Name
    1 Donovan Zhao
    2 Alex Sabaratnam
    3 Maggie Chen
    4 Carmen Young
    5 Charley Zhang
    CFC#
    137569
    134610
    138043
    138046
    140588
    1
    W 6
    W 5
    W 8
    W 7
    L 2
    2
    W 3
    W 4
    L 1
    L 2
    W 7
    3
    W 2
    L 1
    W 4
    L 3
    L 6
    4
    W 7
    W 3
    L 2
    W 6
    W 8
    5
    W 5
    W 6
    W 7
    W 8
    L 1
    Total
    5.0
    4.0
    3.0
    3.0
    2.0
    6 Thomas Rodriguez-Bowen NEW L 1 W 8 W 5 L 4 L 2 2.0
    7 Jian Ping Xu
    8 Benny Wang
    140974
    140970
    L 4
    L 3
    L 5
    L 6
    W 8
    L 7
    L 1
    L 5
    L 3
    L 4
    1.0
    0.0
    Section: Grade 3
    # Name
    1 Joward Tabucol
    2 Kyle Zheng
    3 Sunny Lee
    4 Owen Chen
    5 Ryuichi Shiroma-Chao
    6 Mircea Taras
    7 Mihai Niunin
    8 Maximus Chen
    9 Corey Brooks
    10 Shawn Apdian
    11 Kelvin Trinh
    CFC#
    136072
    140424
    NEW
    136070
    139650
    133989
    141034
    140983
    NEW
    NEW
    NEW
    1
    W 7
    W11
    W 4
    L 3
    W 0
    W10
    L 1
    L 9
    W 8
    L 6
    L 2
    2
    W 9
    W 5
    W 6
    W 7
    L 2
    L 3
    L 4
    L11
    L 1
    W 0
    W 8
    3
    W 3
    L 4
    L 1
    W 2
    W11
    L 9
    W 0
    W10
    W 6
    L 8
    L 5
    4
    W 4
    W 9
    W 5
    L 1
    L 3
    W 0
    W 8
    L 7
    L 2
    W11
    L10
    5
    L 2
    W 1
    W 9
    W11
    W10
    D 7
    D 6
    W 0
    L 3
    L 5
    L 4
    Total
    4.0
    4.0
    4.0
    3.0
    3.0
    2.5
    2.5
    2.0
    2.0
    2.0
    1.0
    Section: Grade 4
    # Name
    1 Jack Cheng
    2 Arik Milner
    3 Alexandra Botez
    4 Malina Hapchina
    5 Justin C Wong
    6 Thomas Tsoung
    7 David Tsoung
    8 Matthew Cheung
    9 George Luca
    10 Vincent Fayusal
    11 Steven Fayusal
    12 Nancy Lee
    13 Eric Hsueh
    CFC#
    133192
    139576
    132416
    134137
    137589
    141031
    NEW
    138160
    132817
    133005
    133003
    NEW
    NEW
    1
    W 6
    W 9
    W10
    W12
    W13
    L 1
    W 8
    L 7
    L 2
    L 3
    W 0
    L 4
    L 5
    2
    W 4
    W 5
    W 7
    L 1
    L 2
    W12
    L 3
    W11
    W13
    W 0
    L 8
    L 6
    L 9
    3
    D 2
    D 1
    D 4
    D 3
    W 7
    W10
    L 5
    W 9
    L 8
    L 6
    W12
    L11
    W 0
    4
    W 3
    W 8
    L 1
    W11
    W 6
    L 5
    W13
    L 2
    L10
    W 9
    L 4
    W 0
    L 7
    5
    W 5
    L 3
    W 2
    W 8
    L 1
    W11
    W10
    L 4
    W 0
    L 7
    L 6
    W13
    L12
    Total
    4.5
    3.5
    3.5
    3.5
    3.0
    3.0
    3.0
    2.0
    2.0
    2.0
    2.0
    2.0
    1.0
    Section: Grade 5
    # Name
    1 David Choi
    2 Ivan Cheung
    3 Foster Tom
    4 Hafiz Dhanani
    5 Dylan Parker
    6 Kelsey King
    7 Toshi Milardo
    8 Alex Charles
    9 Humberto Zuniga
    10 Adam Muir
    11 Kalum Utley
    12 Ioana Niunin
    CFC#
    125512
    133045
    137892
    132570
    140990
    136094
    135416
    138126
    140995
    138180
    NEW
    NEW
    1
    W11
    W 4
    W 5
    L 2
    L 3
    L 8
    D10
    W 6
    W12
    D 7
    L 1
    L 9
    2
    L 3
    W 7
    W 1
    W10
    W11
    W12
    L 2
    W 9
    L 8
    L 4
    L 5
    L 6
    3
    W 2
    L 1
    W 8
    W 5
    L 4
    W 9
    W11
    L 3
    L 6
    W12
    L 7
    L10
    4
    W 6
    W 8
    D 4
    D 3
    W10
    L 1
    W 9
    L 2
    L 7
    L 5
    W12
    L11
    5
    W 7
    W 3
    L 2
    W 8
    W12
    W10
    L 1
    L 4
    W11
    L 6
    L 9
    L 5
    Total
    4.0
    4.0
    3.5
    3.5
    3.0
    3.0
    2.5
    2.0
    2.0
    1.5
    1.0
    0.0
    Section: Grade 6/7
    # Name
    1 Aviv Milner
    2 Bryan Young
    3 Kyle King
    4 Brian Tsoung
    5 Eric Lerer
    6 Matthew Kwan
    7 Aranjit Cheema*
    8 Andy Lee
    9 Victor Sun
    10 Surbinder Bolina
    11 Timothy Tjia-Gan
    12 Angela Nguyen
    CFC#
    139575
    124832
    122301
    141039
    135440
    126588
    141044
    NEW
    140986
    124841
    138172
    NEW
    1
    W 5
    W 6
    D 0
    W12
    L 1
    L 2
    W 0
    W10
    W11
    L 8
    L 9
    L 4
    2
    W 4
    W 7
    W10
    L 1
    W11
    W12
    L 2
    W 9
    L 8
    L 3
    L 5
    L 6
    3
    W 2
    L 1
    D 8
    W 6
    W 9
    L 4
    W12
    D 3
    L 5
    W11
    L10
    L 7
    4
    W 8
    W 4
    W 5
    L 2
    L 3
    W10
    W 9
    L 1
    L 7
    L 6
    W12
    L11
    5
    D 3
    W 8
    D 1
    W 7
    W12
    W11
    L 4
    L 2
    W10
    L 9
    L 6
    L 5
    Total
    4.5
    4.0
    3.5
    3.0
    3.0
    3.0
    3.0
    2.5
    2.0
    1.0
    1.0
    0.0
    Section: Grade 8/9
    # Name
    1 Vlad Gaciu
    2 Michael Wee
    3 Ana Maria Luca
    4 Ben Steinson
    5 Amrinder Bolina
    6 Christopher Kyle
    7 Alex Kay
    8 Shivraj Riar
    9 Edmond Villeneuve
    CFC#
    136510
    123106
    132414
    136472
    124844
    140585
    140589
    140583
    138171
    1
    W 7
    W 5
    W 0
    W 9
    L 2
    L 8
    L 1
    W 6
    L 4
    2
    W 8
    W 4
    W 6
    L 2
    W 0
    L 3
    W 9
    L 1
    L 7
    3
    W 2
    L 1
    L 7
    L 6
    W 8
    W 4
    W 3
    L 5
    W 0
    4
    W 5
    W 7
    W 8
    W 0
    L 1
    W 9
    L 2
    L 3
    L 6
    5
    D 3
    W 6
    D 1
    W 7
    D 9
    L 2
    L 4
    W 0
    D 5
    Total
    4.5
    4.0
    3.5
    3.0
    2.5
    2.0
    2.0
    2.0
    1.5
    Section: Grade 10
    # Name
    1 Imran Khan
    2 Aaron Hsu
    3 Wesley Tang
    4 Jonathan Choi
    5 Richard Veerman
    CFC#
    138434
    NEW
    NEW
    106480
    NEW
    1
    W 4
    W 5
    L 0
    L 1
    L 2
    2
    W 5
    L 0
    W 4
    L 3
    L 1
    3
    W 2
    L 1
    L 5
    L 0
    W 3
    4
    L 0
    D 3
    D 2
    W 5
    L 4
    5
    W 3
    W 4
    L 1
    L 2
    L 0
    Total
    4.0
    2.5
    1.5
    1.0
    1.0
    Section: Grade 11/12
    # Name
    1 Lucas Davies
    2 Ilan Keshet
    3 Amman Khan
    4 Ivan Zyrianov
    5 Ben Tannenbaum
    6 Joel Fox
    7 Achraj Bhatt
    CFC#
    110614
    103255
    138438
    132822
    138433
    109352
    NEW
    1
    W 3
    W 4
    L 1
    L 2
    W 7
    W 0
    L 5
    2
    W 2
    L 1
    W 7
    W 0
    L 6
    W 5
    L 3
    3
    W 6
    L 3
    W 2
    W 5
    L 4
    L 1
    W 0
    4
    W 4
    W 7
    W 6
    L 1
    W 0
    L 3
    L 2
    5
    W 5
    W 0
    L 4
    W 3
    L 1
    L 7
    W 6
    Total
    5.0
    3.0
    3.0
    3.0
    2.0
    2.0
    2.0

    Championship and Reserve Section


 

BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

from BCCF Bulletin #65 by Stephen Wright


This year's BCYCC was held at St. John's School Vancouver; the two-day tournament attracted a total of 76 players, up substantially from the totals for the past two years.  Thanks are due to St. John's School for allowing us to use their facilities, faculty member Sukhbir Bolina for helping to organize the event, and the St. John's business education class, who provided pizza and snacks for the players and donated the profits to charity.  The winners were as follows:
 
U10 Boys
 
1 Arik Milner (overall champion)
2 Jack Cheng
3 Alex Sabaratnam
 
U10 Girls
 
1 Alexandra Botez
2 Malina Hapchina
3 Erika Ruiter
 
U12 Boys
 
1 Louie Jiang (overall champion)
2 Joshua Wild
3 Aviv Milner
 
U12 Girls
 
1 Diana Durbalau
2 Kelsey King
3 Celine Caldwell
 
U14 Boys
 
1 Noam Davies (overall champion)
2 Danny Yu
3 Michael Wee
 
U14 Girls
 
1 Chelsea Ruiter
2 Ana Maria Luca
 
U16 Boys
 
1 Malcolm Bowles
2 Sam Churchill
3 Richard Wang
 
U16 Girls
 
1 Tiffany Tang (overall champion)
 
U18 Boys
 
1 Fanhao Meng (overall champion)
2 Lucas Davies
3 Ben Daswani
 
 

2005 Provincial Interschool Tournament


Preliminary (January 29, 2005) Final (February 19, 2005)
1 Queen Mary A
1 St-George's A
3 St. George's B
4 OLPH A
5 St. John's A
6 York House
7 Braemar
8 OLPH B
9 Cove Cliff
9 Chartwell A
11 Osler
12 Westcot A
12 St-Georges C
14 L'Ecole Bilingue A
14 Queen Mary B
14 Gleneagles
14 McKinney
18 St. Augustine's B
18 St. Augustine's A
18 New Westm. Home
18 Bayridge A
18 Chartwell B
24 Inman
24 Maywood A
25 St. John's B
25 Vanc. Christian A
25 West Bay
25 Holy Trinity
29 Vanc. Christian B
29 University Hill
29 Beach Grove A
29 Maywood B
29 Ridgeview
34 Bayridge B
35 Annieville A
36 Annieville B
36 Beach Grove B
38 Beach Grove C

17.5
17.5
15.0
14.0
13.5
13.0
12.0
12.0
11.5
11.5
11.5
11.0
11.0
10.5
10.5
10.5
10.5
10.0
10.0
10.0
10.0
10.0
9.5
9.5
9.0
9.0
9.0
9.0
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.5
8.0
6.0
3.5
3.5
1.5

1 Queen Mary A (18.0)
2 St-George's A (15.5)
3 OLPH (11.5)
4 St. George's B (9.0)
5 St. John's A (4.0)
6 York House (2.0)

 

BCIT OPEN Standings, Feb 5, 2005

Orangizer: K-12 Chess Association of B.C.
Tournament Director: Stephen Wright


Section Trophy Winners
Grade K-2
1 Alex Sabaratnam
2 Donovan Zhao
3 Conrad Burgert
Grade 3-4
1 Arik Milner
2 Alexandra Botez
3 Mikayla Chang
Grade 5-6
1 Aviv Milner
2 Thomas Chow
3 Ryan Chang
Grade 7-12
1 Lucas Davies
2 Christopher Hui
3 Kyle King

Grade Trophy Winners
K Gordon Clarkson
1 Isaac Stevens
2 Dennis Wang
3 Tanraj Sohal
4 Malina Hapchina
5 Brian Ryu
6 Marko Mitrovic
7 Benjamin Huang
8 Noam Davies
9 Richard Wang
10 ---
11 Jaeger T. Rabanes
12 Jason Lee
               
Grade K-2-- Standings
# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Alex Sabaratnam 2 W 4 W12 W 2 W 3 W 6 5
2 Conrad Burgert 2 W19 W 8 L 1 W10 W 5 4
3 Donovan Zhao 2 W24 W 5 W 7 L 1 W 4 4
4 Gregory Sastrawiojaya 1 L 1 W20 W12 W 7 L 3 3
5 Andrew Wong 1 W25 L 3 W22 W 9 L 2 3
6 Dennis Wang 2 W22 L 7 W13 W15 L 1 3
7 Jordan Castro 2 W14 W 6 L 3 L 4 W23 3
8 Isaac Stevens 1 W15 L 2 D14 W13 D 9 3
9 Harrison Lee 1 W17 W18 D10 L 5 D 8 3
10 Carmen Young 2 W 0 W16 D 9 L 2 D11 3
11 Maggie Chen 2 D13 L22 W17 W14 D10 3
12 Teigan McDougall 1 W20 L 1 L 4 W25 D15 2.5
13 Thomas Hoang 2 D11 W23 L 6 L 8 W24 2.5
14 So Yeon Hwangbo 1 L 7 W24 D 8 L11 W25 2.5
15 Gordon Clarkson K L 8 W 0 W18 L 6 D12 2.5
16 Riley Harmon 2 D23 L10 D19 D18 W22 2.5
17 Tristam MacDonald K L 9 D21 L11 W 0 W 0 2.5
18 Benny Wang 2 W21 L 9 L15 D16 D20 2
19 Lawrence Luong 1 L 2 D25 D16 D24 D21 2
20 Julien Lavoie 2 L12 L 4 W 0 D23 D18 2
21 Keisha Engracio 1 L18 D17 D23 D22 D19 2
22 Andrei Popescu K L 6 W11 L 5 D21 L16 1.5
23 Jian Ping Xu 2 D16 L13 D21 D20 L 7 1.5
24 Marlon Marinas 1 L 3 L14 D25 D19 L13 1
25 Charles Fretier-Gauvin 2 L 5 D19 D24 L12 L14 1
3-4-- Standings
# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Arik Milner 4 W25 W 9 W15 W 2 W 3 5
2 Alexandra Botez 4 W16 W 6 W 7 L 1 W10 4
3 Tanraj S Sohal 3 W26 W 8 W19 W 5 L 1 4
4 Mikayla Chang 3 W22 L19 W16 W11 W 7 4
5 Malina Hapchina 4 W27 W24 D14 L 3 W15 3.5
6 Daniel Lee 3 W29 L 2 W24 W15 D12 3.5
7 David A. Bondarenko 4 W11 W14 L 2 W 8 L 4 3
8 Justin Wong 4 W13 L 3 W21 L 7 W20 3
9 Owen Chen 3 W17 L 1 L10 W24 W18 3
10 Steven Fayusal 4 W28 L15 W 9 W14 L 2 3
11 Vincent Fayusal 4 L 7 W20 W13 L 4 W17 3
12 David Cavey 4 L24 W23 D18 W25 D 6 3
13 Allan Chang 3 L 8 W26 L11 W16 W25 3
14 Ginny Hsiang 3 W20 L 7 D 5 L10 W27 2.5
15 Joward Tabucol 3 W21 W10 L 1 L 6 L 5 2
16 Ryan Wong 3 L 2 W22 L 4 L13 W28 2
17 Brian Chmelik 3 L 9 D25 W23 D18 L11 2
18 Ryuichi Shiroma-Chao 3 L19 W 0 D12 D17 L 9 2
19 Jack Cheng 4 W18 W 4 L 3 L 0 L 0 2
20 Eric Kim 4 L14 L11 W29 W23 L 8 2
21 Hannah Truong 4 L15 W29 L 8 D28 D22 2
22 Maximus Chen 3 L 4 L16 W 0 D26 D21 2
23 Mircea Taras 3 W 0 L12 L17 L20 W29 2
24 Mathias Deca 3 W12 L 5 L 6 L 9 D26 1.5
25 Eric Yang 4 L 1 D17 W27 L12 L13 1.5
26 Sarah Truong 3 L 3 L13 D28 D22 D24 1.5
27 Annick Lavoie 4 L 5 D28 L25 W29 L14 1.5
28 Teressa Abdallah 3 L10 D27 D26 D21 L16 1.5
29 Jordan Carter 4 L 6 L21 L20 L27 L23 0
5-6-- Standings
# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Aviv Milner 6 W11 W16 W 8 W 2 W 3 5
2 Thomas Chow 6 W25 W 7 W 9 L 1 W 8 4
3 Ryan Chang 5 W20 W18 W10 W17 L 1 4
4 Marko Mitrovic 6 L18 W19 W21 W11 W 9 4
5 Anthony Hui 5 W27 L 9 W22 D16 W 7 3.5
6 Brian Ryu 5 L 7 D25 W29 W14 W17 3.5
7 Nicholas Doyle 5 W 6 L 2 W13 W10 L 5 3
8 David Choi 5 W19 W15 L 1 W18 L 2 3
9 Victor Sun 6 W26 W 5 L 2 W12 L 4 3
10 Jordan Ho 6 W22 W12 L 3 L 7 W20 3
11 Brandon Sanderson 5 L 1 W28 W25 L 4 W18 3
12 Jeffrey Tichelman 6 W24 L10 W15 L 9 W19 3
13 Alaina Wong 6 W30 L14 L 7 W24 W16 3
14 David Mao 5 W29 W13 L17 L 6 W25 3
15 Dylan Parker 5 W 0 L 8 L12 W26 W21 3
16 Kelsey King 5 W28 L 1 W23 D 5 L13 2.5
17 Alejandro Torres-Lopez 5 D 0 W21 W14 L 3 L 6 2.5
18 Gary Xia 5 W 4 L 3 W26 L 8 L11 2
19 Joshua Ryu 6 L 8 L 4 W27 W23 L12 2
20 Humberto Zuniga 5 L 3 L23 W30 W22 L10 2
21 Chad Castro 5 W23 L17 L 4 W30 L15 2
22 Jennifer Sine 6 L10 W24 L 5 L20 W29 2
23 Francisco Armengual 5 L21 W20 L16 L19 W27 2
24 Canwen Sun 5 L12 L22 W28 L13 W26 2
25 Amrit Immaraju 6 L 2 D 6 L11 W29 L14 1.5
26 Alex Charles 5 L 9 W27 L18 L15 L24 1
27 Andrew Yeung 5 L 5 L26 L19 W28 L23 1
28 Mitchell Morales 6 L16 L11 L24 L27 W30 1
29 Kyle Hwangbo 5 L14 D30 L 6 L25 L22 0.5
30 Jay Mcdougall 5 L13 D29 L20 L21 L28 0.5
7-12-- Standings
# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Lucas Davies 11 W 5 W 2 W 8 D 3 D 6 4
2 Christopher Hui 7 W 9 L 1 W 4 W 7 D 5 3.5
3 Noam Davies 8 W13 L 4 W10 D 1 W 8 3.5
4 Kyle King 7 W14 W 3 L 2 D 8 W 9 3.5
5 Benjamin Huang 7 L 1 W 0 W11 W13 D 2 3.5
6 Jason Lee 12 W12 W 7 D 0 D 0 D 1 3.5
7 Alfonso Millena 12 W11 L 6 W14 L 2 W13 3
8 Vlad Gaciu 8 W15 W10 L 1 D 4 L 3 2.5
9 Jaeger T. Rabanes 11 L 2 D13 W15 W10 L 4 2.5
10 Muhamed Amirie 7 W 0 L 8 L 3 L 9 W11 2
11 Nick Ngo 12 L 7 W12 L 5 W14 L10 2
12 Benson Song 7 L 6 L11 L13 W15 W14 2
13 Richard Wang 9 L 3 D 9 W12 L 5 L 7 1.5
14 Taylor Carter 7 L 4 W15 L 7 L11 L12 1
15 Roma Lyon 7 L 8 L14 L 9 L12 L 0 0

 

     
 
  © Copyright 2005 jzc.com. All Rights Reserved.