2005 B.C. - Washington Scholastic Match

December 10th, 2005 (photos, games)

Round 1 (B.C. playing White)

B.C. 15 9 Washington
Grade 1 John Doknjas (1171) 0 1 Kevin Ma (1269)*
Janak Awatramani (903) Justin Yu (1077)
Grade 2 Harrison Lee (798) Samuel Meisner (1260)
Jacob Jensen (1001) 0 1 Wesley Yu (1234)
Grade 3 Alex Sabaratnam (1178) Carlin Chuck (1256)
Donovan Zhao (1164) 1 0 Alva Wei (1282)
Grade 4 Arik Milner (1568) 1 0 Nathan Lee (1479)
Tanraj Sohal (1291) 1 0 Alec Ho (1458)
Grade 5 Jack Cheng (1628) Michael Omori (1561)
Farley Cannon (1599) 0 1 David Inglis (1456)
Grade 6 Aviv Milner (1663) 0 1 Alex Chow (1466)
Joshua Wild (1530) 1 0 Blake Dixon (1381)
Grade 7 Louie Jiang (2033) 1 0 Dakota Dixon (1636)
Elliot Raymer (1662) 1 0 Devon Manber (1594)
Grade 8 Richard Huang (1626) 1 0 Shinichiro Tanaka (1493)
Bryan Young (1294) 0 1 John Talbot (1440)
Grade 9 Noam Davies (2002) 1 0 Michael Cambareri (1802)
Danny Yu (1438) 0 1 Andy May (1789)
Grade 10 Tiffany Tang (1815) 1 0 Conan So (1290)
Clyde Chen (1385) 1 0 Sarah Shankland (1259)
Grade 11 Bindi Cheng (2201) 0 1 David Wyde (2032)
Valentina Goutor (2082) 1 0 Ben Wyde (1924)
Grade 12 Fanhao Meng (2255) 1 0 Kevin Binz (1879)
Lucas Davies (2207) 1 0 Jeremy Jusak (1525)

* (N.B. Washington ratings are Washington scholastic ratings, rather than USCF)


Round 2 (B.C. playing Black)

B.C. 15 8 Washington
Grade 1 John Doknjas (1171) 0 1 Justin Yu (1077)
Janak Awatramani (903) Kevin Ma (1269)
Grade 2 Harrison Lee (798) 1 0 Wesley Yu (1234)
Jacob Jensen (1001) 0 1 Samuel Meisner (1260)
Grade 3 Alex Sabaratnam (1178) 1 0 Alva Wei (1282)
Donovan Zhao (1164) Carlin Chuck (1256)
Grade 4 Arik Milner (1568) 1 0 Alec Ho (1458)
Tanraj Sohal (1291) 1 0 Nathan Lee (1479)
Grade 5 Jack Cheng (1628) 1 0 David Inglis (1456)
Farley Cannon (1599) Michael Omori (1561)
Grade 6 Aviv Milner (1663) 1 0 Blake Dixon (1381)
Joshua Wild (1530) 1 0 Alex Chow (1466)
Grade 7 Louie Jiang (2033) 1 0 Devon Manber (1594)
Elliot Raymer (1662) 1 0 Dakota Dixon (1636)
Grade 8 Richard Huang (1626) 1 0 John Talbot (1440)
Bryan Young (1294) 0 1 Shinichiro Tanaka (1493)
Grade 9 Noam Davies (2002) 1 0 Andy May (1789)
Danny Yu (1438) 0 1 Michael Cambareri (1802)
Grade 10 Tiffany Tang (1815) Sarah Shankland (1259)
Clyde Chen (1385) Conan So (1290)
Grade 11 Bindi Cheng (2201) 1 0 Ben Wyde (1924)
Valentina Goutor (2082) 0 1 David Wyde (2032)
Grade 12 Fanhao Meng (2255) 1 0 Jeremy Jusak (1525)
Lucas Davies (2207) 0 1 Kevin Binz (1879)

more junior chess news and photos